This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Great Houghton CC - 2nd XI Vs St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2008Date :Saturday 7th June 2008
Toss:Great Houghton CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Great Houghton Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

A battling 45 from skipper Will Kingston was not enough, as St Michael's paltry 106-9 was easily overcome by top of the table Gt Houghton II.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
St Michaels CC, Northants

Result Summary

Result:    Great Houghton CC - 2nd XI - Won (20 Points) by 5 wickets
Great Houghton CC - 2nd XISt Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI
Score108 for 5 (34.2 overs) 't'106 for 9 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points21
Bowling Points42
Total Points263

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simeon Tinantct Kieran Laneb  Mike Sawle0000
2Graham Mayesct Kieran Laneb  Ben Mousley0000
3Alan Bartleyct Daniel Thomasonb  Ben Mousley5100
4Will Kingston*run out (Kieran Lane)45100
5Matthew Collierlbwb  Colin Skevington12100
6Malcolm Swannb  Maqsood Chaudhry21200
7Brian Ahearnlbwb  Maqsood Chaudhry1000
8Michael Lowect Maqsood Chaudhryb  Stuart Buglass0000
9Jack Bartleynot out9200
10Simon Cannellst Kieran Laneb  Maqsood Chaudhry0000
11Martin Bakerdid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (2), w (3), nb (2)13
Total106
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Simeon Tinant (Graham Mayes-0*); 1-2 Graham Mayes (Alan Bartley-0*); 6-3 Alan Bartley (Will Kingston-0*); 24-4 Matthew Collier (Will Kingston-3*); 79-5 Malcolm Swann (Will Kingston-33*); 81-6 Brian Ahearn (Will Kingston-34*); 86-7 Michael Lowe (Will Kingston-35*); 106-8 Will Kingston (Jack Bartley-9*); 106-9 Simon Cannell (Jack Bartley-9*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Sawle13323120
2Ben Mousley746210
3Colin Skevington9123100
4Maqsood Chaudhry10227302
5Stuart Buglass6019100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets81
Total4510106932

Great Houghton CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ian Boldlbwb  Michael Lowe17000
2Kieran Lanect Brian Ahearnb  Graham Mayes22000
3Ben Mousleyct Michael Loweb  Graham Mayes22000
4Daniel Thomasonct Matthew Collierb  Simon Cannell11000
5Stuart Brockwellct Simon Cannellb  Graham Mayes2000
6Matthew Jacksonnot out5000
7Mike Sawlenot out18000
8Stuart Buglassdid not bat
9Chris Mcalldid not bat
10Maqsood Chaudhry*did not bat
11Colin Skevingtondid not bat
Extras       lb (2), w (3), nb (6)11
Total108
Wickets 5
Overs 34.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

29-1 Ian Bold (Kieran Lane-0*); 60-2 Kieran Lane (Ben Mousley-0*); 77-3 Daniel Thomason (Ben Mousley-0*); 77-4 Ben Mousley (Stuart Brockwell-0*); 85-5 Stuart Brockwell (Matthew Jackson-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Michael Lowe11317105
2Martin Baker5023000
3Malcolm Swann6015000
4Simon Cannell6025100
5Graham Mayes6122331
6Will Kingston0.204000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total34.24108536

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers