This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Podington CC - 2nd XI Vs St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2008Date :Saturday 16th August 2008
Toss:Podington CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Podington Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

St Michael's won a nail bighter against Podington II. Chasing a modest 141 for victory, Podington were seemingly on course for victory at 90-0. However a battaing collapse of epic proporions saw them end up 125 all out, giving St Michael's a narrow 15 run win, as well as keeping their promotion hopes alive.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
St Michaels CC, Northants

Result Summary

Result:    St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI - Won (20 Points) by 15 runs
Podington CC - 2nd XISt Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI
Score125 all out (44.1 overs) 't'140 all out (43.3 overs) 'b'
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points22
Bowling Points55
Total Points727

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simeon Tinantct John Humphreysb  Michael Parsons3000
2Matthew Collierct Jack Bowlerb  Ben Parsons8100
3Will Kingston*ct Nick Gell-Wardb  Ben Garlick47200
4Geoff Lambertct Matthew G Whiteb  Ben Parsons0000
5Ian Geddesb  Michael Parsons0000
6Alan Bartleyct Jack Bowlerb  Ben Parsons12200
7Malcolm Swannct & b Ben Parsons2000
8David Harrisonb  Michael Parsons7000
9Michael Lowect Unsureb  Michael Parsons8100
10Tom Marlownot out19210
11Martin Bakerrun out (Unsure)2000
Extras       b (9), lb (1), w (19), nb (3)32
Total140
Wickets all out
Overs 43.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

10-1 Matthew Collier (Simeon Tinant-1*); 14-2 Simeon Tinant (Matthew Collier-3*); 19-3 Geoff Lambert (Will Kingston-7*); 22-4 Ian Geddes (Will Kingston-9*); 87-5 Alan Bartley (Will Kingston-43*); 92-6 Will Kingston (Malcolm Swann-0*); 107-7 David Harrison (Malcolm Swann-0*); 110-8 Malcolm Swann (Michael Lowe-0*); 128-9 Michael Lowe (Tom Marlow-9*); 140-10 Martin Baker (Tom Marlow-19*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ben Parsons13432420
2Michael Parsons12.3433410
3Matthew G White5019020
4Jamie Souster5117022
5John Humphreys4110000
6Ben Garlick40191121
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets101
Total43.31014010193

Podington CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Paul Waterfieldb  Geoff Lambert53000
2Nick Gell-Wardct Simeon Tinantb  Martin Baker41000
3Jamie Sousterb  Tom Marlow5000
4Paul Parsonsct David Harrisonb  Martin Baker4000
5Jack Bowlerb  Tom Marlow3000
6Ben Garlickb  Geoff Lambert4000
7Kieron Taylorlbwb  Geoff Lambert0000
8Matthew G Whitect David Harrisonb  Geoff Lambert0000
9Ben Parsonsb  Tom Marlow0000
10John Humphreysb  Geoff Lambert0000
11Michael Parsons*not out5000
Extras       lb (8), w (2)10
Total125
Wickets all out
Overs 44.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Marlow13328300
2Malcolm Swann5214000
3Ian Geddes7119000
4Geoff Lambert10.1321500
5Will Kingston3016000
6Martin Baker6016210
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total44.191221010

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers