This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI Vs Podington CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2008Date :Saturday 14th June 2008
Toss:St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Simeon Tinant (71) laid the foundations for St Michael's impressive 194-6. Mick Lowe took 4 wickets as the home side won by 123 runs.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
St Michaels CC, Northants

Result Summary

Result:    St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI - Won (20 Points) by 123 runs
St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XIPodington CC - 2nd XI
Score194 for 6 (45 overs) 'b' 't'71 all out (23.2 overs)
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points40
Bowling Points53
Total Points293

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simeon Tinantct John Humphreysb  Luke Parsons71910
2Graham Mayesct Jack Bowlerb  Michael Parsons0000
3Will Kingston*ct Jack Bowlerb  Ben Parsons35300
4Alan Bartleyrun out (Unsure)28100
5Tom Marlowb  Luke Parsons3000
6Ian Geddesct Paul Waterfieldb  John Humphreys21000
7Dale Harrisonnot out12100
8Brian Ahearnnot out1000
9Michael Lowedid not bat
10Malcolm Swanndid not bat
11Martin Bakerdid not bat
Extras       b (11), lb (5), w (7)23
Total194
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 Graham Mayes (Simeon Tinant-4*); 63-2 Will Kingston (Simeon Tinant-23*); 136-3 Simeon Tinant (Alan Bartley-18*); 143-4 Tom Marlow (Alan Bartley-19*); 178-5 Alan Bartley (Ian Geddes-18*); 192-6 Ian Geddes (Dale Harrison-11*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Luke Parsons10169260
2Michael Parsons13627100
3Ben Parsons5115100
4Dean Andrews8123010
5Lee Parsons4022000
6John Humphreys5022100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets161
Total459194670

Podington CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Paul Waterfieldct Brian Ahearnb  Michael Lowe23000
2Jack Bowlerct Brian Ahearnb  Tom Marlow0000
3Adrian Stokesct Dale Harrisonb  Michael Lowe15000
4Paul Parsonsb  Michael Lowe0000
5Dean Andrewslbwb  Michael Lowe0000
6Luke Parsonsb  Malcolm Swann3000
7John Hartb  Martin Baker4000
8John Humphreysnot out12000
9Lee Parsonsb  Ian Geddes0000
10Ben Parsonsb  Ian Geddes1000
11Michael Parsons*run out (Will Kingston)4100
Extras       b (1), lb (1), w (1), nb (6)9
Total71
Wickets all out
Overs 23.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Michael Lowe8029406
2Tom Marlow3014100
3Malcolm Swann625100
4Martin Baker3.209100
5Ian Geddes305200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets21
Total23.22641006

Match Officials

UmpiresDave Wiggins
Scorers