This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI Vs Wicken CC, Northants - 2nd Team (NCL League)

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2008Date :Saturday 10th May 2008
Toss:St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Graham Mayes 72 set up St Michael's 222-8. Geoff Lambert claimed the top 5 Wicken batters to lead the home side to a comfortable 46 run victory.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
St Michaels CC, Northants

Result Summary

Result:    St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI - Won (20 Points) by 46 runs
St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XIWicken CC, Northants - 2nd Team (NCL League)
Score222 for 9 (45 overs) 'b' 't'176 all out (44.2 overs)
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points54
Bowling Points54
Total Points308

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simeon Tinantct Unsureb  Baz Weston17300
2Graham Mayeslbwb  Ian Roberts72820
3Alan Bartleyrun out (Unsure)3000
4Ian Geddesct Unsureb  Ian Roberts40600
5Will Kingston*b  Ian Roberts25300
6Matthew Collierb  Ian Roberts2000
7Tom Marlowct Unsureb  Ian Roberts11100
8Michael Lowerun out (Unsure)8000
9Geoff Lambertnot out21000
10Simon Cannellct & b Baz Weston2000
11Martin Bakernot out1000
Extras       b (11), lb (6), w (3)20
Total222
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

76-1 Simeon Tinant (Graham Mayes-53*); 82-2 Alan Bartley (Graham Mayes-56*); 115-3 Graham Mayes (Ian Geddes-15*); 159-4 Ian Geddes (Will Kingston-13*); 172-5 Will Kingston (Matthew Collier-0*); 186-6 Tom Marlow (Matthew Collier-2*); 186-7 Matthew Collier (Michael Lowe-0*); 207-8 Michael Lowe (Geoff Lambert-9*); 210-9 Simon Cannell (Geoff Lambert-10*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Baz Weston13251210
2Nick Moore7339010
3Andrew Humphries13248010
4Ian Roberts11155500
5Ian Bridge1012000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets172
Total458222930

Wicken CC, Northants - 2nd Team (NCL League)

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Liam Wrightct Matthew Collierb  Geoff Lambert38400
2Raj Rathodb  Geoff Lambert7000
3Kevin Worsfoldb  Geoff Lambert11100
4Peter Stanfordb  Geoff Lambert1000
5Ian Bridgeb  Geoff Lambert2000
6Andrew Humphriesct Simeon Tinantb  Simon Cannell22200
7Pete Humphries*ct Simeon Tinantb  Ian Geddes52000
8Jack Goodgerct Alan Bartleyb  Will Kingston0800
9Ian Robertsb  Ian Geddes30220
10Baz Westonnot out4000
11Nick Moorect Martin Bakerb  Ian Geddes0000
Extras       b (1), lb (3), w (3), nb (2)9
Total176
Wickets all out
Overs 44.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

18-1 Raj Rathod (Liam Wright-11*); 33-2 Kevin Worsfold (Liam Wright-14*); 39-3 Peter Stanford (Liam Wright-15*); 43-4 Ian Bridge (Liam Wright-17*); 76-5 Liam Wright (Andrew Humphries-10*); 116-6 Andrew Humphries (Pete Humphries-26*); 117-7 Jack Goodger (Pete Humphries-27*); 166-8 Pete Humphries (Ian Roberts-24*); 174-9 Ian Roberts (Baz Weston-2*); 176-10 Nick Moore (Baz Weston-4*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Martin Baker7127000
2Geoff Lambert13132510
3Tom Marlow11042020
4Simon Cannell7233100
5Will Kingston3026102
6Ian Geddes3.2012300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total44.241761032

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers