This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Ashby Timken CC - 2nd XI Vs St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2009Date :Saturday 27th June 2009
Toss:St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Cold Ashby Playing FieldRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Another win for St Michael's. Ian Geddes 52 was the main knock in a competitive total of 175-9. The wickets were spread around (Marlow 3, Geddes 3, Swann 2, Baker 1) as the visitors won by 30 runs to rack up 29 points.

Result Summary

Result:    St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI - Won (20 Points) by 31 runs
Ashby Timken CC - 2nd XISt Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI
Score144 all out (40.5 overs) 175 for 9 (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points25
Bowling Points44
Total Points629

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simeon Tinantct Dave Willeyb  Matthew Hopson5100
2Graham Mayesct Dave Willeyb  Matthew Hopson6100
3Matthew Collierct Steven Holtb  Suphil Philipose22300
4Will Kingston*ct Dave Willeyb  Matthew Hopson0000
5Ian Geddeslbwb  Neil Auburn521000
6Richard Mosdellb  James Ball6100
7Michael Lowect Guy Holtb  Suphil Philipose0000
8Malcolm Swannct Suphil Philiposeb  Harry O'Conner23100
9Tom Marlowct Matthew Hopsonb  Suphil Philipose15210
10David Harrisonnot out15100
11Martin Bakernot out2000
Extras       b (8), lb (6), w (11), nb (4)29
Total175
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Simeon Tinant (Graham Mayes-2*); 21-2 Graham Mayes (Matthew Collier-4*); 25-3 Will Kingston (Matthew Collier-6*); 72-4 Matthew Collier (Ian Geddes-28*); 87-5 Richard Mosdell (Ian Geddes-36*); 92-6 Michael Lowe (Ian Geddes-40*); 105-7 Ian Geddes (Malcolm Swann-0*); 123-8 Tom Marlow (David Harrison-0*); 171-9 Malcolm Swann (David Harrison-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Harry O'Conner10229134
2Matthew Hopson12148330
3Suphil Philipose13723320
4Guy Holt3016000
5James Ball5021100
6Neil Auburn2014100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets140
Total4510165984

Ashby Timken CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Suphil Philiposect & b Ian Geddes40000
2Luke Brittenct Will Kingstonb  Ian Geddes20000
3James Ballb  Martin Baker3000
4Dave Willeyct Richard Mosdellb  Ian Geddes0000
5Neil Auburn*ct Michael Loweb  Tom Marlow35000
6Steven Holtb  Tom Marlow17000
7Chris Murphyct Richard Mosdellb  Malcolm Swann11000
8Guy Holtct David Harrisonb  Malcolm Swann0000
9Tyler Jasonb  Tom Marlow0000
10Matthew Hopsonrun out (Tom Marlow)5000
11Harry O'Connernot out9000
Extras       b (2), lb (2)4
Total144
Wickets all out
Overs 40.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

50-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 64-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 64-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 64-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 112-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 127-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 128-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 129-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 129-9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 144-10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Marlow12.5343300
2Malcolm Swann11433200
3Ian Geddes8122300
4Martin Baker6127100
5Will Kingston3015000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total40.591441000

Match Officials

UmpiresDave Voss
Scorers