This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI Vs Ashby Timken CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2009Date :Saturday 13th June 2009
Toss:St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

A superb knock of 90 by Simeon Tinant was the backbone to the St Michael's run chase against Ashby Timken. Micks coasted home by 6 wickets to win their 3rd game on the bounce.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
St Michaels CC, Northants

Result Summary

Result:    St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI - Won (20 Points) by 6 wickets
St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XIAshby Timken CC - 2nd XI
Score230 for 4 (49.4 overs) 't'228 all out (38 overs) 'b'
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points55
Bowling Points52
Total Points307

Ashby Timken CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simon East*ct Dan Lambertb  Tom Marlow14300
2Neil Auburnb  Martin Baker1000
3Chris Murphyct David Harrisonb  Tom Marlow4100
4Matthew Bicknellb  Malcolm Swann451000
5Domenic O'Mahoneyb  Tom Marlow1000
6Jamie Brettct Will Kingstonb  Dan Lambert8100
7Kalyan Dontharajust David Harrisonb  Malcolm Swann991050
8Matthew Hopsonct Ian Geddesb  Tom Marlow38700
9Lee Tanfieldlbwb  Malcolm Swann0000
10Jake Hintonrun out (Will Kingston)0000
11Harry O'Connernot out0000
Extras       b (10), lb (2), w (6)18
Total228
Wickets all out
Overs 38

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Neil Auburn (Simon East-0*); 12-2 Chris Murphy (Simon East-0*); 40-3 Simon East (Matthew Bicknell-0*); 50-4 Domenic O'Mahoney (Matthew Bicknell-0*); 78-5 Matthew Bicknell (Kalyan Dontharaju-0*); 84-6 Jamie Brett (Kalyan Dontharaju-0*); 191-7 Matthew Hopson (Kalyan Dontharaju-0*); 204-8 Lee Tanfield (Kalyan Dontharaju-0*); 224-9 Jake Hinton (Kalyan Dontharaju-0*); 228-10 Kalyan Dontharaju (Harry O'Conner-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Marlow11247410
2Martin Baker5019110
3Dan Lambert7026120
4Malcolm Swann10070320
5Will Kingston3031000
6Ian Geddes2023000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets121
Total3822281060

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simeon Tinantct Simon Eastb  Kalyan Dontharaju901420
2Alan Bartleynot out70900
3Matthew Collierb  Jamie Brett16100
4Will Kingston*run out (Unsure)11100
5Tom Marlowct Matthew Bicknellb  Matthew Hopson15300
6Ian Geddesnot out4100
7David Harrisondid not bat
8Malcolm Swanndid not bat
9Michael Lowedid not bat
10Dan Lambertdid not bat
11Martin Bakerdid not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (10), w (6), nb (1)24
Total230
Wickets 4
Overs 49.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

157-1 Simeon Tinant (Alan Bartley-55*); 189-2 Matthew Collier (Alan Bartley-65*); 205-3 Will Kingston (Alan Bartley-69*); 220-4 Tom Marlow (Alan Bartley-69*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kalyan Dontharaju13343120
2Jake Hinton9138030
3Jamie Brett8.4144100
4Harry O'Conner10040000
5Neil Auburn5213000
6Matthew Hopson5035111
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets171
Total50.47230461

Match Officials

UmpiresDave Voss
Scorers