This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI Vs Bold Dragoon CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2009Date :Saturday 23rd May 2009
Toss:St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Rob Sparling's 96 led the way for Bold Dragoon as they defeated St Michael's by 5 wickets with 3 balls to spare.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Bold Dragoon CC

Result Summary

Result:    Bold Dragoon CC - 1st XI - Won (20 Points) by 5 wickets
St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XIBold Dragoon CC - 1st XI
Score211 for 5 (45 overs) 'b' 't'212 for 5 (44.3 overs)
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points55
Bowling Points22
Total Points727

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Malcolm Swannct Chris Daviesb  Jimmy O'Dell2000
2Geoff Lambertct Rob Sparlingb  Jimmy O'Dell15300
3Matthew Collierlbwb  Brian Munjanja721600
4Will Kingston*run out (Unsure)60700
5Graham Mayeslbwb  Geoff Welsh13100
6Ian Geddesnot out21100
7David Harrisonnot out15200
8Andrew Mosdelldid not bat
9Richard Mosdelldid not bat
10Dan Lambertdid not bat
11Martin Bakerdid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (2), w (6)13
Total211
Wickets 5
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

6-1 Malcolm Swann (Geoff Lambert-4*); 25-2 Geoff Lambert (Malcolm Swann-8*); 139-3 Malcolm Swann (Will Kingston-38*); 167-4 Geoff Lambert (Will Kingston-52*); 183-5 Will Kingston (Ian Geddes-8*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jimmy O'Dell13362200
2Dean Collins9131000
3Martin Wall6028040
4Geoff Welsh13152110
5Brian Munjanja4031110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets71
Total455211560

Bold Dragoon CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Rob Sparling*ct Unsureb  Ian Geddes961700
2Chris Daviesb  Geoff Lambert43200
3Matthew Billinghamct Unsureb  Geoff Lambert3000
4Pete Handfordnot out37410
5Rob Daviesb  Ian Geddes3000
6Jimmy O'Dellb  Geoff Lambert15000
7Martin Wallnot out6000
8Warren Grundydid not bat
9Brian Munjanjadid not bat
10Geoff Welshdid not bat
11Dean Collinsdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (3), w (1)7
Total212
Wickets 5
Overs 44.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

146-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 146-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 165-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 168-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 197-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dan Lambert7026000
2Geoff Lambert12.3156310
3Malcolm Swann7032000
4Will Kingston7028000
5Ian Geddes9047200
6Martin Baker2015000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total44.31210510

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers