This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI Vs Burton Latimer CC - 3rd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2009Date :Saturday 22nd August 2009
Toss:St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Mick Lowe (91) and Will Kingston (68) laid the foundations for St Michael's 237-6. In reply, Tom Marlow's 5-47 proved too much for Burton Latimer III, as the home side romped home by 64 runs and maximum points.

Result Summary

Result:    St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI - Won (20 Points) by 64 runs
St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XIBurton Latimer CC - 3rd XI
Score237 for 6 (45 overs) 'b' 't'173 all out (38.4 overs)
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points53
Bowling Points53
Total Points306

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simeon Tinantb  Lizzie Harrison25600
2Malcolm Swannct Malcolm Craddockb  Tony Cotton10100
3Matthew Collierb  Jon Woods0000
4Will Kingston*retired not out68810
5Ian Geddesct & b Jon Woods12200
6Michael Lowect Ian Watsonb  Kevin Odell91000
7Tom Marlownot out21110
8David Harrisonb  Derek Styman1000
9Dan Lambertdid not bat
10Martin Bakerdid not bat
11Elliot Bartleydid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (2), w (3)9
Total237
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

38-1 Simeon Tinant (Malcolm Swann-0*); 38-2 Malcolm Swann (Matthew Collier-0*); 38-3 Matthew Collier (Will Kingston-0*); 51-4 Ian Geddes (Will Kingston-0*); 224-5 Michael Lowe (Tom Marlow-0*); 237-6 David Harrison (Tom Marlow-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tony Cotton13344110
2Lizzie Harrison9337100
3Jon Woods7130210
4Stephen Matthews3021010
5Derek Styman7047100
6Kevin Odell6052100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total457237630

Burton Latimer CC - 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Bolarb  Tom Marlow36600
2Alistair McClureb  Tom Marlow8200
3Malcolm Craddockb  Tom Marlow5100
4Ian Watsonct David Harrisonb  Tom Marlow14100
5Elliot Cottonb  Malcolm Swann17300
6Tony Cottonct Tom Marlowb  Martin Baker20300
7Kevin Odellct Tom Marlowb  Will Kingston16200
8Jon Woodsb  Will Kingston4100
9Derek Styman*b  Tom Marlow37610
10Lizzie Harrisonb  Will Kingston1000
11Stephen Matthewsnot out0000
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (11)15
Total173
Wickets all out
Overs 38.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

25-1 Alistair McClure (Unsure-0*); 31-2 Malcolm Craddock (Unsure-0*); 61-3 Mark Bolar (Unsure-0*); 68-4 Ian Watson (Unsure-0*); 82-5 Elliot Cotton (Unsure-0*); 125-6 Tony Cotton (Unsure-0*); 130-7 Kevin Odell (Unsure-0*); 135-8 Jon Woods (Unsure-0*); 138-9 Lizzie Harrison (Unsure-0*); 173-10 Derek Styman (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Marlow10.4147500
2Dan Lambert10146050
3Malcolm Swann9125110
4Martin Baker5030150
5Will Kingston4021300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total38.4317310110

Match Officials

UmpiresDave Voss
Scorers