This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI Vs Oundle Town CC - Saturday 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2009Date :Saturday 18th July 2009
Toss:St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Oundle Town CC - Saturday 2nd XI - Won (20 Points) by 74 runs
St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XIOundle Town CC - Saturday 2nd XI
Score147 all out (44.2 overs) 't'221 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points25
Bowling Points45
Total Points630

Oundle Town CC - Saturday 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Hodgsonct David Harrisonb  Malcolm Swann1000
2Daniel Shacklockct Michael Loweb  Will Kingston61700
3Neil Foxlbwb  Martin Baker61810
4Scott Rothniect Ian Geddesb  Martin Baker31510
5Joe Costellolbwb  Tom Marlow39500
6Nick Costellob  Malcolm Swann1000
7Richard Hansonct Will Kingstonb  Tom Marlow18300
8Matt Palmernot out3000
9Shaun Smalley*b  Tom Marlow0000
10Peter Fosternot out2000
11Patricia Hankinsdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (1), nb (1)4
Total221
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Mark Hodgson (Daniel Shacklock-0*); 118-2 Daniel Shacklock (Neil Fox-55*); 132-3 Neil Fox (Scott Rothnie-8*); 167-4 Scott Rothnie (Joe Costello-12*); 178-5 Nick Costello (Joe Costello-20*); 207-6 Richard Hanson (Joe Costello-31*); 219-7 Joe Costello (Matt Palmer-3*); 219-8 Shaun Smalley (Matt Palmer-3*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Marlow11142300
2Malcolm Swann13053201
3Dan Lambert6037000
4Ian Geddes3021000
5Will Kingston6039100
6Martin Baker6126200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total452221801

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simeon Tinantct Matt Palmerb  Peter Foster62710
2Graham Mayesct Mark Hodgsonb  Patricia Hankins7100
3Ian Geddesrun out (Patricia Hankins)18300
4Tom Marlowct Daniel Shacklockb  Peter Foster9100
5Will Kingston*ct Matt Palmerb  Nick Costello6000
6Andrew Mosdellct Matt Palmerb  Nick Costello3000
7Malcolm Swannct Nick Costellob  Richard Hanson6100
8Michael Lowect Neil Foxb  Shaun Smalley15300
9David Harrisonb  Richard Hanson0000
10Dan Lambertnot out6100
11Martin Bakerb  Richard Hanson8100
Extras       b (4), w (3)7
Total147
Wickets all out
Overs 44.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

26-1 Graham Mayes (Simeon Tinant-19*); 56-2 Ian Geddes (Simeon Tinant-29*); 71-3 Tom Marlow (Simeon Tinant-35*); 103-4 Will Kingston (Simeon Tinant-61*); 106-5 Simeon Tinant (Andrew Mosdell-2*); 107-6 Andrew Mosdell (Malcolm Swann-0*); 118-7 Malcolm Swann (Michael Lowe-5*); 124-8 Michael Lowe (David Harrison-11*); 135-9 David Harrison (Dan Lambert-4*); 147-10 Martin Baker (Dan Lambert-7*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matt Palmer8124010
2Patricia Hankins7023100
3Peter Foster12248200
4Nick Costello9126200
5Richard Hanson5.2112300
6Shaun Smalley3110110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total44.261471020

Match Officials

UmpiresJohn Foster
ScorersAnna Davies