This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI Vs Wicken CC, Northants - 2nd Team (NCL League)

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2009Date :Saturday 15th August 2009
Toss:St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Will Kingston's 86 and Tom Marlow's bish bash bosh 64 laid the foundation for the home side's 248-8. In reply, Martin baker took 4-35 as St Michael's cruised home by 96 runs.

Result Summary

Result:    St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI - Won (20 Points) by 96 runs
St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XIWicken CC, Northants - 2nd Team (NCL League)
Score248 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'152 all out (40.5 overs)
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points53
Bowling Points54
Total Points307

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simeon Tinantct Kevin Worsfoldb  Nathan Naylor9100
2Alan Bartleyb  Nathan Naylor4000
3Matthew Colliernot out22300
4Will Kingston*ct Craig Duffyb  Nathan Naylor861310
5Ian Geddesb  Travis Ward0000
6Michael Lowect Baz Westonb  Nathan Naylor39320
7Tom Marlowb  Baz Weston64280
8David Harrisonb  Travis Ward0000
9Andrew Mosdellb  Travis Ward0000
10Martin Bakernot out0000
11Dan Lambertdid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (8), w (7), nb (1)24
Total248
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

16-1 Simeon Tinant (Unsure-0*); 19-2 Alan Bartley (Unsure-0*); 33-3 Ian Geddes (Unsure-0*); 132-4 Michael Lowe (Unsure-0*); 171-5 Will Kingston (Unsure-0*); 248-6 Tom Marlow (Unsure-0*); 248-7 David Harrison (Unsure-0*); 248-8 Andrew Mosdell (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Nathan Naylor11248400
2Sam Newman11255000
3Travis Ward8137300
4Baz Weston9238100
5Tony Wallinger3022000
6Craig Duffy3033000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets160
Total457249800

Wicken CC, Northants - 2nd Team (NCL League)

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mick Woottonb  Dan Lambert6100
2Anton Fernandolbwb  Ian Geddes30500
3Tim Wrightb  Martin Baker24400
4Kevin Worsfoldb  Martin Baker15300
5Craig Duffyct Tom Marlowb  Will Kingston20400
6Mark Woottonb  Martin Baker0000
7Sam Newmanb  Martin Baker4100
8Nathan Naylorct Will Kingstonb  Tom Marlow28410
9Tony Wallingerb  Will Kingston0000
10Travis Wardb  Andrew Mosdell14300
11Baz Weston*not out1000
Extras       b (5), lb (2), w (2), nb (1)10
Total152
Wickets all out
Overs 40.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

13-1 Mick Wootton (Unsure-0*); 57-2 Anton Fernando (Unsure-0*); 73-3 Tim Wright (Unsure-0*); 84-4 Kevin Worsfold (Unsure-0*); 84-5 Mark Wootton (Unsure-0*); 94-6 Sam Newman (Unsure-0*); 112-7 Craig Duffy (Unsure-0*); 112-8 Tony Wallinger (Unsure-0*); 147-9 Travis Ward (Unsure-0*); 152-10 Nathan Naylor (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Marlow8.5126100
2Dan Lambert9226100
3Ian Geddes8040100
4Martin Baker10435400
5Will Kingston308200
6Andrew Mosdell2010100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total40.571521000

Match Officials

UmpiresDave Voss, Dave Butteriss
Scorers