This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Wicken CC, Northants - 2nd Team (NCL League) Vs St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2009Date :Saturday 2nd May 2009
Toss:Wicken CC, Northants - 2nd Team (NCL League) won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Wicken Sports Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

St Michael's opener Geoff Lambert blasted a quickfire 74, his 50 coming after just 35 minutes before he was eventually bowled by Travis Ward.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
St Michaels CC, Northants

Result Summary

Result:    St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI - Won (20 Points) by 184 runs
Wicken CC, Northants - 2nd Team (NCL League)St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI
Score73 all out (29.3 overs) 't'257 for 9 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points05
Bowling Points45
Total Points430

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simeon Tinantb  Baz Weston6000
2Geoff Lambertb  Travis Ward74000
3Matthew Collierct Mark Woottonb  Tony Wallinger37000
4Will Kingston*b  Tony Wallinger14000
5Graham Mayesrun out (Sam Newman)18000
6Ian Geddesst Mark Woottonb  Simon Culling43000
7Malcolm Swannb  Craig Duffy0000
8Andrew Mosdellst Mark Woottonb  Simon Culling29000
9Tom Marlowct Tom Lyndsb  Simon Culling10000
10David Harrisonnot out0000
11Dan Lambertnot out0000
Extras       b (11), lb (6), w (7), nb (2)26
Total257
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

85-1 Geoff Lambert (Simeon Tinant-0*); 85-2 Simeon Tinant (Matthew Collier-0*); 122-3 Will Kingston (Matthew Collier-0*); 148-4 Matthew Collier (Graham Mayes-0*); 181-5 Graham Mayes (Malcolm Swann-0*); 194-6 Malcolm Swann (Ian Geddes-0*); 236-7 Ian Geddes (Andrew Mosdell-0*); 257-8 Tom Marlow (Andrew Mosdell-0*); 257-9 Andrew Mosdell (David Harrison-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Sam Newman10056000
2Travis Ward10069100
3Baz Weston11232100
4Tony Wallinger7039200
5Craig Duffy5035100
6Simon Culling2011300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets171
Total452259900

Wicken CC, Northants - 2nd Team (NCL League)

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mick Woottonnot out21000
2Craig Snowb  Dan Lambert24000
3Craig Duffyb  Tom Marlow1000
4Tony Wallingerb  Tom Marlow0000
5Mark Woottonct Matthew Collierb  Tom Marlow8000
6Simon Cullingb  Ian Geddes0000
7Sam Newmanct David Harrisonb  Ian Geddes0000
8Travis Wardb  Geoff Lambert9000
9Baz Weston*lbwb  Geoff Lambert0000
10Tom Lyndsct Geoff Lambertb  Dan Lambert0000
11Lewis Johnsonb  Dan Lambert0000
Extras       b (4), lb (4), w (2)10
Total73
Wickets all out
Overs 29.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

31-1 Craig Snow (Unsure-0*); 35-2 Craig Duffy (Unsure-0*); 35-3 Tony Wallinger (Unsure-0*); 48-4 Mark Wootton (Unsure-0*); 57-5 Simon Culling (Unsure-0*); 57-6 Sam Newman (Unsure-0*); 71-7 Travis Ward (Unsure-0*); 71-8 Baz Weston (Unsure-0*); 73-9 Tom Lynds (Unsure-0*); 73-10 Lewis Johnson (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dan Lambert7.3025300
2Tom Marlow8022300
3Malcolm Swann534000
4Ian Geddes5110200
5Geoff Lambert321200
6Will Kingston211000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total30.37711000

Match Officials

UmpiresDave Voss
Scorers