This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Podington CC - 2nd XI Vs St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2010Date :Saturday 15th May 2010
Toss:Podington CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Podington Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Podington CC - 2nd XI - Won (20 Points) by 4 wickets
Podington CC - 2nd XISt Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI
Score202 for 6 (44.3 overs) 't'198 for 9 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points54
Bowling Points43
Total Points297

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Simeon Tinantb  Michael Parsons3000
2Will Kingstonb  Simon Chapman68000
3Matthew Collierlbwb  Farooki Khan26000
4Ian Geddesct Dave Boltonb  Simon Chapman16000
5Geoff Lambertct Simon Chapmanb  Luke Cowan41000
6Tom Marlowb  Simon Chapman1000
7Malcolm Swannb  Simon Chapman4000
8Michael Lowe*ct & b Simon Chapman0000
9David Harrisonb  Luke Cowan9000
10Dan Lambertnot out1000
11Martin Bakernot out0000
Extras       b (8), lb (13), w (8)29
Total198
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 Simeon Tinant (Will Kingston-5*); 78-2 Will Kingston (Will Kingston-34*); 127-3 Ian Geddes (Will Kingston-59*); 130-4 Geoff Lambert (Will Kingston-61*); 143-5 Will Kingston (Tom Marlow-6*); 152-6 Malcolm Swann (Tom Marlow-11*); 159-7 Michael Lowe (Tom Marlow-15*); 196-8 Tom Marlow (David Harrison-9*); 196-9 David Harrison (Dan Lambert-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Michael Parsons13332100
2Dave Bolton9155000
3Farooki Khan13238100
4Simon Chapman8038500
5Luke Cowan2017200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets210
Total456201900

Podington CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alan Colemanlbwb  Geoff Lambert63000
2Paul Waterfieldb  Ian Geddes25000
3Adam Gascoigneb  Malcolm Swann12000
4Sam Sturley*b  Geoff Lambert4000
5Alan Walkerct & b Ian Geddes23000
6Farooki Khanrun out (Unsure)33000
7Simon Chapmannot out18000
8Luke Cowannot out6000
9John Hardwickdid not bat
10Michael Parsonsdid not bat
11Dave Boltondid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (3), w (5)13
Total202
Wickets 6
Overs 44.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

66-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 106-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 110-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 186-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dan Lambert8.3035000
2Tom Marlow7043000
3Ian Geddes8037200
4Geoff Lambert13141200
5Will Kingston3014000
6Malcolm Swann5015100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets81
Total44.31193600

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers