This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI Vs Podington CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2011Date :Saturday 23rd July 2011
Toss:St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Podington CC - 2nd XI - Won (20 Points) by 157 runs
St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XIPodington CC - 2nd XI
Score49 for 9 (14 overs) 't'206 all out (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points05
Bowling Points55
Total Points530

Podington CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Sam Sturley*†ct Malcolm Swannb  Dan Lambert14400
2Liam Sousterct Malcolm Swannb  Tom Marlow1000
3Ben Garlickct & b Tom Marlow2000
4Jack Bowlerct Matthew Collierb  Malcolm Swann23500
5Craig Fowlerb  Ian Geddes47800
6John Hartct Craig Ahearnb  Malcolm Swann0000
7John Humphreysct & b Tom Marlow32400
8Alan Walkernot out26400
9Paul Daveyb  Ian Geddes34510
10Michael Parsonsct & b Ian Geddes4000
11Dave Boltonrun out (Craig Ahearn)1000
Extras       b (8), lb (5), w (6), nb (3)22
Total206
Wickets all out
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 Liam Souster (Unsure-0*); 8-2 Ben Garlick (Unsure-0*); 31-3 Sam Sturley (Unsure-0*); 50-4 Jack Bowler (Unsure-0*); 50-5 John Hart (Unsure-0*); 129-6 John Humphreys (Unsure-0*); 145-7 Craig Fowler (Unsure-0*); 195-8 Paul Davey (Unsure-0*); 205-9 Michael Parsons (Unsure-0*); 206-10 Dave Bolton (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Geoff Lambert5113000
2Tom Marlow13540300
3Dan Lambert5030100
4Malcolm Swann9035200
5Martin Baker5025000
6Ian Geddes8050300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets131
Total4562061000

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ian Geddes*ct Unsureb  Michael Parsons5000
2Dave Tebbuttb  Paul Davey6100
3Matthew Collierb  Paul Davey20300
4Craig Ahearnb  Paul Davey0000
5David Harrisonb  Paul Davey4100
6Malcolm Swannct Sam Sturleyb  Michael Parsons0000
7Dan Lambertb  Michael Parsons0000
8Tom Marlowb  Paul Davey1000
9Martin Bakernot out4100
10Brian Ahearnb  Michael Parsons4100
11Geoff Lambertdid not bat
Extras       lb (1), w (4)5
Total49
Wickets 9
Overs 14

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Dave Tebbutt (Ian Geddes-1*); 34-2 Matthew Collier (Ian Geddes-0*); 34-3 Ian Geddes (Craig Ahearn-0*); 34-4 Craig Ahearn (David Harrison-0*); 39-5 David Harrison (Malcolm Swann-0*); 39-6 Malcolm Swann (Dan Lambert-0*); 40-7 Dan Lambert (Tom Marlow-0*); 44-8 Tom Marlow (Martin Baker-4*); 79-9 Brian Ahearn (Martin Baker-4*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Paul Davey7323500
2Michael Parsons7125400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total14449900

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers