This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI Vs S & L Corby CC - Saturday 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2011Date :Saturday 14th May 2011
Toss:St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

P.Swan 79, I Geddes 3-42, T.Marlow 3-50 G.Lambert 48, M Collier 24, C Elderton 20no, D.Wakelin 2-25

Match Reports

Match Report byView
St Michaels CC, Northants

Result Summary

Result:    St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI - Won (20 Points) by 4 wickets
St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XIS & L Corby CC - Saturday 2nd XI
Score191 for 6 (38.4 overs) 't'188 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points54
Bowling Points43
Total Points297

S & L Corby CC - Saturday 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Poucherb  Tom Marlow23000
2Jim Swanlbwb  Geoff Lambert15000
3Paul Swanrun out (Ian Geddes)79000
4David Wakelinct David Harrisonb  Ian Geddes31000
5Steve Walkerct Will Kingstonb  Tom Marlow1000
6Aman Singhct Alan Bartleyb  Ian Geddes14000
7Peter Robinsonb  Tom Marlow4000
8Alexander Chandlerb  Ian Geddes10000
9Christopher Bradshawnot out1000
10David Alderson*not out0000
11Cameron Lattadid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (1), w (8)10
Total188
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

25-1 Jim Swan (Mark Poucher-7*); 69-2 Mark Poucher (Paul Swan-27*); 154-3 Paul Swan (David Wakelin-30*); 156-4 David Wakelin (Steve Walker-0*); 159-5 Steve Walker (Aman Singh-2*); 167-6 Peter Robinson (Aman Singh-5*); 187-7 Alexander Chandler (Aman Singh-14*); 188-8 Aman Singh (Christopher Bradshaw-1*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Geoff Lambert13332120
2Tom Marlow13150340
3Ian Geddes11142300
4Will Kingston2019000
5Charlie Elderton4033020
6Brian Ahearn2010000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets21
Total455188880

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alan Bartleyb  Christopher Bradshaw5000
2Will Kingston*ct David Wakelinb  Cameron Latta16000
3Matthew Collierb  David Wakelin24010
4Craig Ahearnb  Christopher Bradshaw19000
5Geoff Lambertct Steve Walkerb  Paul Swan48000
6Andrew Mosdellct Mark Poucherb  David Wakelin4000
7Charlie Eldertonnot out20000
8Ian Geddesnot out18000
9David Harrisondid not bat
10Brian Ahearndid not bat
11Tom Marlowdid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (4), w (24), nb (4)37
Total191
Wickets 6
Overs 38.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

25-1 Will Kingston (Alan Bartley-5*); 30-2 Alan Bartley (Matthew Collier-0*); 71-3 Craig Ahearn (Matthew Collier-20*); 83-4 Matthew Collier (Geoff Lambert-5*); 105-5 Andrew Mosdell (Geoff Lambert-23*); 144-6 Geoff Lambert (Charlie Elderton-3*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Christopher Bradshaw81532110
2Cameron Latta4023100
3David Alderson9128030
4David Wakelin7025214
5Steve Walker2010070
6Paul Swan1012120
7Alexander Chandler3011000
8Aman Singh4.4020000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total38.421916244

Match Officials

UmpiresMartin Baker
ScorersHannah Bailey