This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI Vs Horton House CC - 3rd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Nine 2013Date :Saturday 21st September 2013
Toss:Horton House CC - 3rd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Ian Geddes with 68* and a late swan song of 42 by Martin Baker saw St Michael's home by5 wickets in the last game of the season. Malc Swann was the pick of the bowlers with 3-39.

Result Summary

Result:    St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI - Won by 5 wickets
St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XIHorton House CC - 3rd XI
Score198 for 5 (42.5 overs) 197 for 6 (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points54
Bowling Points32
Total Points286

Horton House CC - 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Paul Dasb  Malcolm Swann11000
2Mike MacDonnellct David Harrisonb  Malcolm Swann18000
3Toby Hemsleyct Elliot Bartleyb  Ian Geddes23000
4Tremur Alamnot out106000
5David Clarke*ct Tom Marlowb  Dave Tebbutt2000
6Ishtaq Hussainct & b Ian Geddes7000
7Rizwan Alamct Kieren Westburyb  Malcolm Swann18000
8Ian Streetnot out2000
9Richard Jarvisdid not bat
10Dilan Savjanidid not bat
11Rob Willisdid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (2), w (2)10
Total197
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Malcolm Swann13339300
2Kieren Westbury9434000
3Tom Marlow11046000
4Ian Geddes10049200
5Dave Tebbutt2021100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total457197600

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Craig Ahearnct Paul Dasb  Richard Jarvis12110
2Kieren Westburyct Mike MacDonnellb  Dilan Savjani6000
3Dave Tebbuttb  Toby Hemsley22300
4Ian Geddesnot out68900
5Martin Bakerct Tremur Alamb  Ian Street42300
6Tom Marlowct & b Richard Jarvis10010
7Elliot Bartleynot out13000
8Matthew Collierdid not bat
9Malcolm Swanndid not bat
10David Harrison*†did not bat
11Alan Bartleydid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (2), w (17)25
Total198
Wickets 5
Overs 42.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

17-1 Craig Ahearn (Kieren Westbury-4*); 21-2 Kieren Westbury (Dave Tebbutt-1*); 65-3 Dave Tebbutt (Ian Geddes-16*); 145-4 Martin Baker (Ian Geddes-47*); 165-5 Tom Marlow (Ian Geddes-51*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Richard Jarvis11.5230240
2Dilan Savjani6023140
3Rob Willis3021050
4Toby Hemsley7138140
5Ian Street12359100
6David Clarke3019000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total42.561985170

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers