This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Abington CC, Northants - 1st XI Vs St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Eight 2017Date :Saturday 17th June 2017
Toss:St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Cold AshbyRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Gareth Edlington 88, Vin Kumar, 80, Stuart Gilmour 5-18

Result Summary

Result:    Abington CC, Northants - 1st XI - Win by 116 runs
Abington CC, Northants - 1st XISt Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI
Score236 for 4 (45 overs) 'b'120 all out (36.3 overs) 't'
Game Points300
Penalty Points00
Batting Points01
Bowling Points02
Total Points303

Abington CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jon Hilllbwb  Martin Baker313061
2Nick Risely*ct David Harrisonb  Tom Marlow173040
3Gareth Edlingtonst David Harrisonb  Martin Baker8811193
4Vinodhkumar Chandrashekaranct Matthew Collierb  Martin Baker807262
5Sunil Bhattnot out1002
6Shankkar Kasinathnot out2002
7Nidhin Poulosedid not bat
8Stuart Gilmourdid not bat
9Ajil Unnikrishnandid not bat
10Dougie Fairbairndid not bat
11Jack Gilmourdid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (8), w (3), nb (1)17
Total236
Wickets 4
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

33-1 Nick Risely (Jon Hill-12*); 68-2 Jon Hill (Gareth Edlington-1*); 233-3 Vinodhkumar Chandrashekaran (Gareth Edlington-88*); 233-4 Gareth Edlington (Sunil Bhatt-0*); 236-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Marlow12047100
2Malcolm Swann10069000
3Martin Baker9128300
4Geoff Lambert9045000
5Ian Geddes5034000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total451236400

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matthew Collierct Gareth Edlingtonb  Sunil Bhatt3000
2Geoff Lambertb  Sunil Bhatt12300
3Ian Geddesct & b Dougie Fairbairn17200
4Martin Bakerb  Stuart Gilmour18300
5Graeme Ahearnb  Nidhin Poulose6100
6Malcolm Swannb  Stuart Gilmour0000
7Gareth Flowerlbwb  Stuart Gilmour0000
8Tom Marlowct Sunil Bhattb  Stuart Gilmour4000
9William Geddesct & b Stuart Gilmour1000
10Brian Ahearnct Shankkar Kasinathb  Vinodhkumar Chandrashekaran22300
11David Harrison*†not out18300
Extras       b (9), w (9), nb (1)19
Total120
Wickets all out
Overs 36.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jon Hill7213000
2Sunil Bhatt5117200
3Dougie Fairbairn4021100
4Nidhin Poulose9421100
5Stuart Gilmour7118500
6Ajil Unnikrishnan4021000
7Vinodhkumar Chandrashekaran0.300100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total36.381201000

Match Officials

UmpiresGeoff Jeyes, Matt Casey
Scorers