Abington CC, Northants - 1st XI Vs St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Type League: Northamptonshire Cricket League - Division Eight 2017Rules TypeStandard
Ground Cold AshbyDate Saturday 17th June 2017
Toss St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 13:00
Highlights: Gareth Edlington 88, Vin Kumar, 80, Stuart Gilmour 5-18

Result Summary

Result :    Abington CC, Northants - 1st XI - Win
Abington CC, Northants - 1st XISt Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI
Score236 for 4 (45 overs) 120 for 10 (36.3 overs)
Game Points300
Penalty Points00
Batting Points01
Bowling Points02
Total Points303

Abington CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Jon Hilllbwb  Martin Baker313061
Nick Risely*ct David Harrisonb  Tom Marlow173040
Gareth Edlingtonst David Harrisonb  Martin Baker8811193
Vinodhkumar Chandrashekaranct Matthew Collierb  Martin Baker807262
Sunil Bhattnot out1002
Shankkar Kasinath†not out2002
Nidhin Poulosedid not bat
Stuart Gilmourdid not bat
Ajil Unnikrishnandid not bat
Dougie Fairbairndid not bat
Jack Gilmourdid not bat
Extrasb (5), lb (8), w (3), nb (1)17
Total236
Wickets4
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers45

Fall of Wickets :

33-1 Nick Risely (Jon Hill-12*); 68-2 Jon Hill (Gareth Edlington-1*); 233-3 Vinodhkumar Chandrashekaran (Gareth Edlington-88*); 233-4 Gareth Edlington (Sunil Bhatt-0*); 236-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Tom Marlow12047100
Malcolm Swann10069000
Martin Baker9128300
Geoff Lambert9045000
Ian Geddes5034000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total451236400

St Michaels CC, Northants - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Matthew Collierct Gareth Edlingtonb  Sunil Bhatt3000
Geoff Lambertb  Sunil Bhatt12300
Ian Geddesct & b Dougie Fairbairn17200
Martin Bakerb  Stuart Gilmour18300
Graeme Ahearnb  Nidhin Poulose6100
Malcolm Swannb  Stuart Gilmour0000
Gareth Flowerlbwb  Stuart Gilmour0000
Tom Marlowct Sunil Bhattb  Stuart Gilmour4000
William Geddesct & b Stuart Gilmour1000
Brian Ahearnct Shankkar Kasinathb  Vinodhkumar Chandrashekaran22300
David Harrison*†not out18300
Extrasb (9), w (9), nb (1)19
Total120
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers36.3

Fall of Wickets :

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Jon Hill7213000
Sunil Bhatt5117200
Dougie Fairbairn4021100
Nidhin Poulose9421100
Stuart Gilmour7118500
Ajil Unnikrishnan4021000
Vinodhkumar Chandrashekaran0.300100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total36.381201000

Match Officials

UmpiresGeoff Jeyes, Matt Casey
Scorers
Referee